N306712 November 4, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:424 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9503.00.0071 Mr. Erick Kim TRK Customs Service Inc. 1300 Valley Vista Drive, Suite 100 Diamond Bar, CA 91765 RE: The tariff classification of a baby sleep soother with projector from China Dear Mr. Kim: In your letter submitted October 14, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Photographs and a description of the “Bubzi Soothing Sleep Owl,” no item number given, were submitted with your request. The item is a battery-operated (3 AAA batteries included), plush and cuddly, baby sleep soother that is equipped with a starlight projector, white noise maker and 10 lullabies. It has a Velcro strap on the back which can be used to attach to the side of a crib. The projector, located in the center of the owl’s body, is removable which makes the item hand-washable. The soother plays “Mama’s heartbeat, “Bird Song” and 10 relaxing lullabies. The gentle night-light and the colorful starlight projection on dark ceilings or walls, holds the baby’s attention and helps to lull it to sleep. It also has an auto shut-off after 30 minutes in order to conserve the battery’s life. The item is principally designed for the amusement of children under 3 years of age. The applicable subheading for the “Soothing Sleep Owl” toy will be 9503.00.0071, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tricycles, scooters, pedal cars and similar wheeled toys…dolls, other toys…puzzles of all kinds; parts and accessories thereof… ‘Children’s products’ as defined in 15 U.S.C. § 2052: Other: Labeled or determined by importer as intended for use by persons: Under 3 years of age.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Roseanne Murphy at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division