N306126 September 19, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550; 9817.00.96 Jim Sides Totex Manufacturing, Inc. 3050 Lomita Blvd Torrance, CA 90505 RE: The tariff classification of a battery charger from China Dear Mr. Sides: In your letter dated September 5, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as the Lithium Ion Battery Charger, Part Number U90015-1, which is described as a 12.3 VDC 2 Amp charger used exclusively with the CareFusion PTV portable ventilator for the purpose of charging the ventilator’s lithium batteries. The subject charger has two specialized slots for the batteries to be inserted into and four status LEDs that indicate the charging status and any charger or battery error conditions. We would note that the charger does not supply power directly to the portable ventilator. The applicable subheading for the Lithium Ion Battery Chargers, Lithium Ion Battery Charger, Part Number U90015-1, will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers and static converters…: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. In your submission you request consideration of a secondary classification for the subject battery charger under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking breathing, learning, or working.” You state that the subject battery charger is specially designed to work exclusively with the CareFusion PTV portable ventilators. Based on the information you provided, the CareFusion PTV portable ventilators are intended for use by individuals who suffer from chronic respiratory illnesses and who require assisted breathing to accomplish their ongoing major life activities. In our view, chronic respiratory illness satisfies the description set forth in Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a). As such, a secondary classification will apply to the Lithium Ion Battery Charger, Part Number U90015-1, under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which affords free duty treatment aside from any additional duties and/or applicable fees upon importation into the United States. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division