N306110 September 18, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:220 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8504.40.9550; 9817.00.96 Sheri Lawson Willson International Inc. 160 Wales Ave, Ste. 100 Tonawanda, NY 14120 RE: The tariff classification of battery chargers from China Dear Ms. Lawson: In your letter dated September 5, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Alltemp Products Co. Ltd. There are three battery chargers under consideration that are identified as Model Numbers OEM2408A, OEM2405, and OEM2412A, which are used to charge batteries for wheelchairs and vertical lift systems for wheelchairs. The first charger, Model Number OEM2408A, is described as a wheelchair battery charger having a 24 VDC 8 Amp output. The OEM2408A charger is said to be microprocessor controlled and used exclusively with wheelchairs by having a 3-pin XLR connector that specifically mates with the input connector on wheelchair electrical systems. The second charger, Model Number OEM2405, is described as a vertical lift battery charger having a 24 VDC 5 Amp output. The OEM2405 charger is said to be microprocessor controlled and used exclusively with a vertical platform lift for physically challenged persons. You state that the OEM2405 charger is designed to be permanently mounted to the lift, which is used for home accessibility to allow wheelchair users an entryway into a home, for the sole purpose of charging the lift batteries. The OEM2405 charger comes with a custom connector on the corded output. The third charger, Model Number OEM2412A, is described as a wheelchair battery charger having 24 VDC 12 Amp output. The OEM2412 charger is said to be a fully automatic 5-stage microprocessor controlled battery charger and used exclusively with wheelchairs having a 3-pin XLR connector that specifically mates with the input connector on wheelchair electrical systems. The applicable subheading for the Battery Chargers, Model Numbers OEM2408A, OEM2405, and OEM2412A will be 8504.40.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Electrical transformers and static converters…: Other: Rectifiers and rectifying apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. In your submission you request consideration of a secondary classification for the subject battery chargers under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking breathing, learning, or working.” You state that the battery chargers are specially designed to work exclusively with wheelchairs or wheelchair lifts. In our view, the machinery that the chargers are used with satisfies the description set forth in Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a). As such, a secondary classification will apply to the Battery Chargers, Model Numbers OEM2408A, OEM2405, and OEM2412A, under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which affords free duty treatment aside from any additional duties and/or applicable fees upon importation into the United States. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Karl Moosbrugger at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division