N305999 September 26, 2019 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000; 6307.90.9889; 9903.88.03; 9903.88.15 Mr. William Ortiz S. J. Stile Associates Limited 181 South Franklin Avenue Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a textile article of braided cordage and narrow knit fabric from China Dear Mr. Ortiz: In your letter dated August 23, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. On behalf of your client, Theory, LLC. You submitted five samples of products that have been cut to length. Samples will be retained. Sample, item # HK0286-PS1922/KL457 is composed of 100 percent polyester. It is a braided round drawstring cord cut to length and measures approximately 5mm in diameter. The ends are fitted with a metal cylindrical shaped aglet. Sample, Item # HK0286-JBD0543/KL052 is composed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It is a flat narrow knit fabric cut to length and measures approximately 12 mm in width. The ends are fitted with a plastic rectangular shaped aglet. Sample, Item # 11AY+PUTIP is composed of 100 percent polyester. It is a flat braided fabric drawstring cut to length and measures approximately 10mm in width. The ends are coated with polyurethane. Sample, Item # HK0286-JBD0543/KL051L9mm is composed of 100 percent polyester knit fabric. It is a flat narrow knit fabric cut to length and measures approximately 12 mm in width. The ends are fitted with a metal cylindrical shaped aglet. Sample, Item # THML-PS2665+KL051 is composed of 100 percent polyester. It is a braided round cord that has been cut to length, and measures approximately 5mm in diameter. Both ends are looped together and held by a metal cylindrical shaped aglet. The applicable subheading for item #’s: HK0286-PS1922/KL457, and Item# THML-PS2665+KL051, will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for articles of yarn, strip or the like of heading 5404 or 5405, twine, cordage, rope or cables, not elsewhere specified or included: Of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5609.00.3000, HTSUS, listed above. The applicable subheading for Item #’s: HK0286-JBD0543/KL052, 11AY+PUTIP, and HK0286-JBD0543/KL051L9mm will be 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, which provides for other made up textile articles, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Pursuant to U.S. Note 20 to Subchapter III, Chapter 99, HTSUS, products of China classified under subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to an additional 15 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.15, in addition to subheading 6307.90.9889, HTSUS, listed above. The HTSUS is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Note cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. For background information regarding the trade remedy initiated pursuant to Section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974, you may refer to the relevant parts of the USTR and CBP websites, which are available at https://ustr.gov/issue-areas/enforcement/section-301-investigations/tariff-actions and https://www.cbp.gov/trade/remedies/301-certain-products-china, respectively. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division