N305853 September 4, 2019 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:104 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8479.89.9499; 9903.88.03 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street, Ste. 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a pet toy from China. Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated August 19, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The Eyenimal “Chase Me!” is an interactive toy for cats. The Chase Me! operates by 3 AAA batteries, which are not included. Once activated, a motorized ribbon wand turns around and changes direction bringing out the hunter instinct of indoor cats. The applicable subheading for the Eyenimal “Chase Me!” will be 8479.89.9499, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Machines and mechanical appliances having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter; parts thereof: Other machines and mechanical appliances: Other: Other: Other”. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. The USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g). HTSUS. Subsequently, USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective September 1, 2019, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(r). For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974), and August 30, 2019 (84 F.R. 45821) . See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 8479.89.9499, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8479.89.9499, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Denise Hopkins at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division