N305843 September 10, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Michael Crane WholesaleMart LLC 4205 Tom Marks Rd Snohomish WA 98290 RE: The tariff classification of two decorative metal centerpieces from China Dear Mr. Crane: In your letter dated August 18, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The first item under consideration is described as a “5-cup Metal Iron Arch Centerpiece, item # SHG-961858”. Based on the photographs and information you provided, the centerpiece is made of iron metal wire that forms a double arch measuring 17 inches long. Attached to the iron wire are five iron cup holders, each of which holds a 2.25 inch diameter glass cup. The glass cups are meant to hold an LED tea light or LED votive light for decorative glow. The LED tea lights or LED votive lights are not included. The second item under consideration is described as a “Decorative 6-Cup Circular Metal Iron Centerpiece, item # SHG-971934”. Based on the photographs and information you provided, the centerpiece is made of iron metal wire that forms a circular double weave pattern measuring 10.5 inches in diameter and 6 inches in height. The middle of the centerpiece is open and you state it can accommodate a flower arrangement or vase. Attached to the iron wire are six iron cup holders, each of which holds a glass cup. The glass cups are meant to hold LED tea-lights to provide decorative glow. The tea-lights are not included. The applicable subheading for the 5-cup Metal Iron Arch Centerpiece, item # SHG-961858, and the Decorative 6-Cup Circular Metal Iron Centerpiece, item # SHG-971934 will be 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…; Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof; Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division