N305623 August 9, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:212 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.20.0000 Ryan Supek TE Connectivity 2800 Fulling Mill Road Middletown, PA 17057 RE: The tariff classification of coaxial cable assemblies from the Czech Republic Dear Mr. Supek: In your letter dated August 4, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise at issue is identified as the Mate-AX Cable Assembly (Mate-AX), part number 2334701-2. The Mate-AX is described as a miniaturized automotive coax connector harness used to transmit analog and digital data in harsh environments. You state that the Mate-AX is comprised of two coaxial cables with specially designed connectors at each end. The connectors consist of four position connections comprised of a steel ferrule, two bronze contacts, and a polyester dielectric. The Mate-AX is primarily used in multiple automotive applications including antenna connection, Advanced Driver Assistance Systems, radar, and camera connections. In your request, you state that the correct classification of the Mate-AX is 8544.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). We agree. The applicable subheading for the Mate-AX Cable Assembly, part number 2334701-2, will be 8544.20.0000, HTSUS, which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors; optical fiber cables, made up of individually sheathed fibers, whether or not assembled with electric conductors or fitted with connectors: Coaxial cable and other coaxial electric conductors.” The general rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Luke LePage at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division