N305619 August 29, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:102 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8507.60.0020; 9817.00.96 Mr. Jim Sides Totex Manufacturing, Inc 3050 Lomita Blvd Torrance, CA 90505 RE: The tariff classification of a lithium-ion battery from China Dear Mr. Sides: In your letter dated August 2, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Technical information was included. The item in question is a lithium-ion battery, part number U80391-1R02. The eight cell battery is exclusively used with the Ventec VOCSN, a 5 in 1 device that integrates a portable oxygen concentrator, a ventilator, a cough assist, a suction and a nebulizer that is used in the treatment of certain chronic diseases. Each rechargeable battery stores and provides energy to the Ventec VOCSN device. The applicable subheading for the lithium-ion battery, part number U80391-1R02, will be 8507.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Electric storage batteries, including separators therefor, whether or not rectangular (including square); parts thereof: Lithium-ion batteries; Other. The general rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. In your submission you request consideration of a secondary classification for the subject battery under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which applies to articles and parts of articles specially designed or adapted for the use or benefit of the permanently or chronically physically or mentally handicapped. Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a), HTSUS, defines the term “blind or other physically or mentally handicapped persons” as including “any person suffering from a permanent or chronic physical or mental impairment which substantially limits one or more major life activities, such as caring for one's self, performing manual tasks, walking, seeing, hearing, speaking breathing, learning, or working.” You state that the subject battery is designed to work exclusively with the 5 in 1 device. Based on the information you provided, the 5 in 1 device is intended for use by individuals who suffer from chronic respiratory illnesses who require supplementary oxygen to accomplish their ongoing major life activities. As such, a chronic respiratory illness satisfies the description set forth in Chapter 98, Subchapter XVII, U.S. Note 4(a). Accordingly, a secondary classification will apply to the lithium-ion battery, part number U80391-1R02, under 9817.00.96, HTSUS, which affords free duty treatment aside from any additional duties and/or applicable fees upon importation into the United States. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division