N305187 July 12, 2019 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Karla Acevedo Sirio Nutrition 18300 Von Karman Avenue, Suite 750 Irvine, CA 92612 RE: The tariff classification of Omega dietary supplements from China Dear Ms. Acevedo: In your letter dated July 8, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Ingredients breakdowns, manufacturing narrative descriptions, flowcharts and samples accompanied your inquiry. The samples were examined and discarded. Omega 3.6.9 Softgel 61 is said to contain fish oil, organic flaxseed oil, gelatin, glycerine, evening primrose oil, borage oil, and water. The product is a yellow oily liquid encapsulated in a clear yellow oblong softgel. Omega 3.6.9 Softgel 66_M_US is said to contain natural fish oil concentrate, borage oil, organic flaxseed oil, gelatin, glycerine, water, vitamin E. The product is an amber to yellow oily liquid encapsulated in an oblong softgel and has a fishy odor. Omega 3.6.9 Softgel 01 is said to contain fish oil, organic flaxseed oil, sunflower seed oil, gelatin, glycerine, water, vitamin E. The product is a yellow oily liquid encapsulated in a clear yellow oblong softgel. Omega 3.6.9 Softgel 43_43_M_US is said to contain fish oil, organic flaxseed oil, gelatin, glycerine, water, and evening primrose oil. The product is a yellow oily liquid encapsulated in a clear yellow oblong softgel. The four products will be imported encapsulated and in bulk. The applicable subheading for the four products will be 2106.90.9898, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site www.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley, Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division