N304968 July 19, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Lottie Luo Lawn and Garden International Limited Room 104 1/F, Tower 1, Harbour Center 1 Hok Cheung Street, Hung Hom, Hong Kong, China RE: The tariff classification of decorative metal lanterns from China Dear Ms. Luo: In your letter dated June 25, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted samples have been examined and will be retained by this office for future reference. The first item under consideration is described as the “Decorative Metal Lantern”. This item consists of a solar-powered LED light housed in a cylinder-shaped cage-like framework made from iron wire. A movable wire handle is attached to the top of the lantern for hanging purposes. The lantern measures approximately 4.13 inches in diameter and 6.6 inches high. The iron components weigh approximately 119 grams and solar-powered lighting components weigh approximately 10 grams. The article is designed to be hung or placed on a tabletop or other flat surface to enhance decor. It is available in black, blue and green colors. The second item under consideration is described as the “Decorative Solar Hanging Ornament”. This item is a solar-powered LED light decoration. It is made of iron wire shaped to resemble a traditional light bulb. The wire shaped “bulb” is attached to a silver plastic housing which contains the solar power unit and a string of LED lights which hang through the center of the bulb. Attached to the top of the plastic housing is a movable metal wire and an alligator clip used to hang the item. The article measures approximately 2.95 inches in diameter and approximately 6.1 inches high. The iron components weigh approximately 91 grams and the solar power lighting components weigh approximately 11 grams. The article is designed to be hung and is available in blue, green, yellow and pink colors. The third item under consideration is described as the “Decorative Floral Cutwork Pattern Lantern”. This item is a solar-powered LED light decorative lantern. The lantern is made of sheet metal cylindrically-shaped with a floral cutwork pattern and small holes throughout. On top of the lantern is a hole approximately 3 inches wide which fits the plastic LED solar power unit. A movable metal handle is attached to the top of the lantern for hanging. The lantern measures approximately 7.08 inches in diameter and approximately 13 inches high. It is painted with a gold base coat lightly covered with green paint producing a distressed/worn appearance. The iron components weigh approximately 663 grams and the solar power lighting components weigh approximately 64 grams. The article is designed to be hung or placed on a tabletop or other flat surface to enhance decor. The fourth item under consideration is described as the “Decorative hemp rope décor metal Lantern”. This item is a solar-powered LED light decorative lantern. The lantern is made of an iron frame entirely wrapped in hemp rope. On top of the lantern is a circular LED light solar power unit. A movable metal handle is attached to the top of the lantern for hanging. The lantern measures approximately 6.3 inches in diameter and approximately 10 inches high. When in use, the LED light emits a soft illumination through small openings of the rope. The article is designed to be hung or placed on a tabletop or other flat surface to enhance decor. You indicate that the above four items are intended for decorative purposes. The illumination they provide serves to create minimal illumination thereby enhancing the items decorative appeal. Any lighting of the surrounding area is merely incidental. The applicable subheading for the Decorative Metal Lantern, Decorative Solar Hanging Ornament, Decorative Floral Cutwork Pattern Lantern, and Decorative hemp rope décor metal Lantern will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof: Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division