N304837 July 16, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8310.00.0000 Vincent F. Barone Secure Customs Brokers, Inc. 10 Fifth Street, Suite 401 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of metal labels from China Dear Mr. Barone: In your letter dated June 17, 2019 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client MG New York, Inc. The products under consideration are stainless steel labels for Estee Lauder Companies cosmetic bottles. Based on the information in the component specification documentation you provided, there are four different label styles. The first label, style number T1XF-01-0611, described as “Plaque: Silver, For Cap”, is silver colored, measures 1.25 inches by 1.25 inches, and is debossed with the logo “Tom Ford” and product name “Lavender Extreme”. The second label, style number T7MK-01-0611, described as “Rectangle Flat Plaque”, is matte black colored, measures 1.972 inches by 1.052 inches, and is debossed with the logo “Tom Ford”. The third label, style number T615-01-0091, described as “Cap Plaque”, is black colored, measures 1.25 inches by 1.25 inches, and is debossed with the logo “Tom Ford”. The fourth label, style number T00T-01-0614, described as “Cap Plaque: Stainless Steel”, is gold colored, measures 1.25 inches by 1.25 inches, and is debossed with the logo “Tom Ford” and product name “Bois Marocain”. The applicable subheading for the metal labels for Estee Lauder Companies cosmetic bottles, style numbers T1XF-01-0611, T7MK-01-0611, T615-01-0091, and T00T-01-0614 will be 8310.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Sign plates, name plates, address plates and similar plates, numbers, letters and other symbols, and parts thereof, of base metal, excluding those of heading 9405. The rate of duty will be free. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 8310.00.0000, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8310.00.0000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division