N304691 June 26, 2019 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.40.0090 Mr. Ted Conlon Fourstar Group USA, Inc. 189 Main Street, Suite 31 Milford, MA 01757 RE: The tariff classification of a sunflower solar light stake from China. Dear Mr. Conlon: In your letter dated June 4, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of an article identified as the “Sunflower Solar Light Stake/Garden Décor,” item number 11030472N, which depicts a three dimensional sunflower set on a pointed plastic stake measuring approximately 10.25” in length, to be inserted into loose soil in the garden. The battery powered, light up sunflower measures approximately 3.5” in diameter and 3.5” deep. A solar panel measuring approximately 1.25” square is located on the top of the sunflower. The sunflower contains a 1.2 volt rechargeable battery, which is charged by the solar panel. Your sample will be retained for training purposes. This item is considered to be a composite good within the meaning of General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3. Even when the lights are not powered on, the plastic sunflower can still be used as a decoration. Therefore, it is the opinion of this office that the plastic sunflower provides this item with the essential character within the meaning of GRI 3(b). The applicable subheading for the “Sunflower Solar Light Stake/Garden Décor,” item number 11030472N, will be 3926.40.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other articles of plastics…statuettes and other ornamental articles…other. The rate of duty will be 5.3% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division