N304451 June 17, 2019 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:N4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4911.99.8000 Simon Slyper Amscan, Inc. 80 Grasslands Road Elmsford NY, 10523 RE: The tariff classification of a printed wood sign from China Dear Mr. Slyper: In your letter dated May 21, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on a “Hello Hanging Wood Sign” from China. A sample was submitted for review and will be returned to you as per your request. The item under consideration is item number 243569, “Hello Hanging Wood Sign.” The product is a circular sign measuring approximately 11 inches in diameter. It is constructed of Paulownia, a 6mm laminate plywood. The word “Hello” is screen printed onto the wooden face of the sign in white script lettering. A small arrangement of felt flowers and leaves are mounted with glue below the word “Hello.” Classification of merchandise under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) is in accordance with the General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs). GRI 3(b) provides that composite goods consisting of different materials or made up of different components shall be classified as if they consisted of the material or component which gives them their essential character, which may be determined by the nature of the material or component, its bulk, quantity, weight or value, or by the role of a constituent material in relation to the use of the article. We agree with your proposed classification of 4911.99.8000. The essential character of the “Hello Hanging Wood Sign” is imparted by the printed matter, as the consumer is purchasing the product primarily for the greeting. The applicable subheading for the “Hello Hanging Wood Sign” will be 4911.99.8000, HTSUS, which provides for Other printed matter, including printed pictures and photographs: Other: Other: Other: Other. The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division