N304369 June 10, 2019 CLA-2-71:OT:RR:NC:N4:463 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7117.19.9000; 7117.90.9000 Richard G. Miranda-Hernandez Frederick Goldman, Inc. 55 Hartz Way Secaucus NJ 07094 RE: The tariff classification of twelve rings. Dear Mr. Miranda-Hernandez: In your letter dated May 15, 2019, you requested the tariff classification of 12 rings. You provided pictures and descriptions with the request and additional details in a follow up telephonic communication and email on May 30, 2019. Although it is CBP policy to allow a maximum of five items on any one binding ruling requests, we feel this binding ruling request for 12 items to be in keeping with that policy, since the items can be easily divided into 3 groups based on their composition, as follows: Material: Carbon Fiber CI-6074-CF6 (D38762), 3mm Chaotic Carbon Fiber Insert, Style No. 6078, Tmk, KCM:CF, KCM Wgt: 3.4DWT CI-6075-CF6 (D38938), 3mm Twill Carbon Fiber Insert, Style No. 6075, Tmk, KCM:CF, KCM Wgt: 3.4DWT CI-6075-CF8 (D38938), 5mm Twill Carbon Fiber Insert, Style No. 6075, Tmk, KCM:CF, KCM Wgt: 5.55DWT CI-6074-CF8 (D38762), 5mm Chaotic Carbon Fiber Insert, Style No. 6074, Tmk, KCM:CF, KCM Wgt: 5.55DWT Material: Titanium 55% / 45% Zirconium CI-6066-TI8, 5mm BTI Insert, Flat Profile with CNC Carved Pattern CI-6067-TI8, 5mm BTI Insert, Flat Profile with CNC Carved Pattern CI-6063-TI6, 3mm BTI Insert, Flat Profile with CNC Engraved Swirl Pattern CI-6066-TI6, 3mm BTI Insert, Flat Profile with CNC Carved Pattern CI-6067-TI6, 3mm BTI Insert, Flat Profile with CNC Carved Pattern CI-6063-TI8, 5mm BTI Insert, Flat Profile with CNC Engraved Swirl Pattern Material: Wood CI-6083-WD8, 5mm, Flat Profile, wood insert CI-6083-WD6, 3mm, Flat Profile, wood insert Items number 1 – 4, above, are black rings made of carbon fiber with an outer surface that is smooth (1 and 4) or tire-like (2 and 3). Items number 5 - 10, above, are black rings made of a titanium/zirconium alloy with an outer surface that is tire-like (5, 6, 8 and 9) or wave-like (7 and 10). Items number 11 - 12, above, are brown rings with exposed grains, made of highly polished, smooth, flat wood. The applicable subheading for the carbon fiber rings, items 1 – 4, and wood rings, items 11 and 12, will be 7117.90.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Other: Other: Valued over 20 cents per dozen pieces or parts: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be 11%. The applicable subheading for the titanium/zirconium rings, items 5 – 10, will be 7117.19.9000, HTSUS, which provides for “Imitation jewelry: Of base metal, whether or not plated with precious metal: Other: Other: Other:” The rate of duty will be 11%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Seth Mazze at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division