N304357 May 24, 2019 CLA-2-21:OT:RR:NC:N2:228 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9898 Ms. Lisa Murrin Expeditors Tradewin LLC 3 Technology Drive Peabody, MA 01960 RE: The tariff classification of an energy drink ingredient from China Dear Ms. Murrin: In your letter dated May10, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Glanbia Nutritionals. A list of ingredients, a manufacturing flow chart, and a sample were provided with your inquiry. The sample was examined and discarded. The product TB3 Energy Blend is said to contain approximately 98 percent taurine, 2 percent niacinamide, and a trace amount of silicon dioxide. It will used as an ingredient in an energy drink. The product is said to have a white powder consistency. The applicable subheading for the TB3 Energy Blend will be 2106.90.9898, HTSUS, which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other . . . other. The general rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/. This merchandise is subject to The Public Health Security and Bioterrorism Preparedness and Response Act of 2002 (The Bioterrorism Act), which is regulated by the Food and Drug Administration (FDA). Information on the Bioterrorism Act can be obtained by calling FDA at 301-575-0156, or at the Web site ww.fda.gov/oc/bioterrorism/bioact.html. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Bruce N. Hadley Jr. at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division