N304123 May 23, 2019 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500; 9903.88.03 Ms. Barbara W. Tuttle Centric Accessories Group LLC350 5th Avenue, 6th Floor New York, NY 10118 RE: The tariff classification of a belt bag from China or other countries Dear Ms. Tuttle: In your letter dated April 12, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which are being retained by this office. You have submitted a belt bag that is constructed with an outer surface of bright pink plastic sheeting material that completely obscures the underlying material. The bag is designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects during travel. It is primarily designed to be worn around the users’ waist for hands-free access to the contents. The bag features two generic loops that allow it to be worn on a standard belt. The bag was presented to this office with a belt. The bag can be used with any belt. It is not specifically adapted for use with a particular belt. It is also functional without a belt. Thus, the bag and belt are not considered a set or a composite good for tariff purposes. Each component will be classified separately under its appropriate subheading. The applicable subheading for the belt bag will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of sheeting of plastic, other. The general rate of duty will be 20 percent ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). See also “Notice of Action and Request for Public Comment Concerning Proposed Determination of Action Pursuant to Section 301: China’s Acts, Policies, and Practices Related to Technology Transfer, Intellectual Property, and Innovation” (June 20, 2018, 83 F.R. 28710). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.92.4500, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the belt. Your request for a classification ruling should include answers to the following questions: 1. Please submit a sample of each layer. 2. For each layer provide a statement as to its composition. 3. Provide the weight of each layer. 4. Please include a statement that there are, to the importer’s knowledge, no issues on the commodity pending before Customs or any court; and a statement as to whether classification (HTSUS) advice has been sought from a Customs officer; and if so, from whom, and what advice was rendered, if any. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the information that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division