N304076 May 21, 2019 CLA-2-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3407.00.2000 Carisa Schoemaker Crayola, LLC 1100 Church Lane Easton, PA 18044 RE: The tariff classification of “Glitter Dots” from China Dear Ms. Schoemaker: In your letter dated April 24, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on “Glitter Dots.” Your provided sample has been reviewed and will be returned as requested. Your submission indicates that “Glitter Dots” are a retail-ready product, packaged in a clear plastic display card as a children’s activity item. The display card measures 5.75 inches by 5.0 inches and contains 42 pea-sized “Glitter Dots” in 6 different colors. You have stated that this product is a compound of wheat-based flour, PVA (glue), and glitter. This product is intended to be used by children by pressing the dots onto surfaces to add color and glitter to their artwork. The applicable subheading for the “Glitter Dots” will be 3407.00.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Modeling pastes, including those put up for children’s amusement. The general rate of duty will be free. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. This merchandise may also be subject to the laws and regulations of the Consumer Product Safety Act. Import compliance information may be obtained by contacting the U.S. Consumer Product Safety Commission (CPSC) at 4330 East West Highway, Bethesda, MD 20814, telephone (301) 504-7912. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division