N303988 May 6, 2019 CLA-2-38:OT:RR:NC:N3:139 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.99.3900 Tammy Lewis Koppers 436 Seventh Avenue Pittsburgh PA 15219 RE: The tariff classification of a Monoammonium Phosphate and Diammonium Phosphate Mixture from China Dear Ms. Lewis: In your letter dated April 16, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product is identified as a mixture of monoammonium phosphate (CAS # 7722-76-1) and diammonium phosphate (CAS # 7783-28-0) At the time of importation neither chemical is being used as a fertilizer, nor will either chemical be used to make a fertilizer. Neither monoammonium phosphate nor diammonium phosphate contain any organic surface-active agents. The applicable subheading for the mixture of monoammonium phosphate and diammonium phosphate will be 3824.99.3900, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for: Prepared binders for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patrick Day at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division