N303925 May 7, 2019 CLA-1-34:OT:RR:NC:N3:136 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3401.30.5000; 9903.88.03 Mr. Nicholas D’Andrea Mallory Alexander International Logistics (NY), LLC 777 Sunrise Highway Lynbrook, NY 11563 RE: The tariff classification of “First Aid Antiseptic Towelettes” from China Dear Mr. D’Andrea: In your ruling request dated April 11, 2019, on behalf of your client, Dukal Corporation, you requested a tariff classification ruling on five “First Aid Antiseptic Towelettes.” The five products at issue are described as first aid antiseptic towelettes, consisting of paper towelettes, saturated with a solution of benzalkonium chloride, sodium bicarbonate, and purified water. The towelettes will be imported in individual retail packaging and identified by item numbers 1126735, 50009, 50020, 855, and 103071. You state that the towelettes’ primary purpose is that of an antiseptic, used to clean wounds and to reduce the risk of skin infection in minor cuts, scraps, and burns. The above described skin cleaning solution, is a surface-active preparation, which includes benzalkonium chloride, a cationic, non-aromatic or modified aromatic surfactant. We have determined that the towelettes act as the carrier for the impregnating solution, which imparts the essential character. In your letter, you suggest classification in subheading 3004.90.9210, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for "Medicaments … consisting of mixed or unmixed products for therapeutic or prophylactic uses, put up in measured doses … or in forms or packings for retail sale: Other: Other: Other: Anti-infective medicaments: Other." You believe the Benzalkonium Chloride towelettes exhibit medicinal properties for the prevention of infection when applied to a wound or burn. We disagree. In our opinion, they are not considered to be medicaments, which are indicated for the treatment of a specific disease or ailment. As such, they will be classified elsewhere. The applicable subheading for the five “First Aid Antiseptic Towelettes” will be 3401.30.5000, HTSUS, which provides for Organic surface-active products and preparations for washing the skin, in the form of liquid or cream and put up for retail sale, whether or not containing soap: Other. The general rate of duty will be free. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheadings 3401.30.5000 HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheadings 3401.30.5000 HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. This merchandise may be subject to the requirements of the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA), which are administered by the U.S. Environmental Protection Agency. Information on the TSCA can be obtained by contacting the EPA at 1200 Pennsylvania Avenue, N.W., Mail Code 70480, Washington, D.C., by telephone at (202) 554-1404, or by visiting their website at www.epa.gov. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Nuccio Fera at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division