N303755 April 10, 2019 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Ms. Sandra McGeough W. J. Byrnes & Company 1326 5th Ave. Suite 433 Seattle, WA 98101 RE: The tariff classification of a metal wreath ring from China Dear Ms. McGeough: In your letter dated April 2, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is identified as a metal wreath ring. It consists of two circular metal wire frames made of wire that is 2 mm thick. The external ring is approximately one to two inches larger than the internal ring. The wreath comes in three sizes, measured by the external diameter of the ring: 12, 14 and 18 inches. The rings are either connected by six small wires, or by 18 attached “U-clips”. The U-Clips appear to be a piece of wire several inches long that can be bent to hold tree boughs in place on the wreath. This item will be shipped directly to tree farms for the construction of Christmas wreaths. The applicable subheading for the metal wreath ring will be 8306.29.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division