N303672 April 17, 2019 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Lorianne Aldinger Rite Aid Corporation P.O. Box 3165 Harrisburg, PA 17105 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative ceramic owl from China. Dear Ms. Aldinger: In your letter dated March 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample identified as Rite Aid item 9046122, “Flocked Owl,” which consists of an assortment of two styles of ceramic owl figures. The figures each measure approximately 3.5” by 3.5” and feature painted eyes, beak and feet while the head, front and back are covered by textile fabric. Each has a unit cost of 68 cents. The applicable subheading for the Rite Aid item 9046122, “Flocked Owl,” will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Statuettes and other ornamental ceramic articles: other: other: other.” The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division