N303664 April 18, 2019 CLA-2-85: OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090 Michael Skidmore Unique Logistics International (Bos), Inc. 35 Village Road, Suite 701 Middleton, MA 01949 RE: The tariff classification of a Bluetooth mono, hands-free headset from China Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated March 29, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf or your client, North American Blue Tiger Co. The merchandise concerned is referred to as the BH-m28D Bluetooth mono, hands-free headset. The item consists of a single ear cup style speaker and a wraparound style mouthpiece microphone attached to an over-the-head headset. Within the single ear cup speaker housing there is a Bluetooth transceiver module that allows wireless connectivity to a tethered smart phone. The ear cup housing incorporates a micro USB port and control buttons. The BH-m28D Bluetooth mono, hands-free headset is designed for telecommunications purposes. The majority of the end users will be truck drivers using this item for hands-free communication through their tethered smartphone. The applicable subheading for the BH-m28D Bluetooth mono, hands-free headset will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division