N303554 April 18, 2019 CLA-2-42:OT:RR:NC:N4:441 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3131; 9903.88.03 Ms. Megan S. Kepler Lassig Inc. 629 Entler Avenue, Suite 38 Chico, CA 95928 RE: The tariff classification of travel bags with accessories from China Dear Ms. Kepler: In your letter dated March 8, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted samples, which will be returned to you under separate cover. The submitted samples, article numbers 1101001012 and X19-1101001903, were referred to as “diaper bags.” They are considered to be travel bags and are constructed with an outer surface of polyester, a man-made textile fabric. The articles are designed to provide storage, protection, portability, and organization to personal effects related to infant care during travel. The travel bags each have a zipper closure, an adjustable shoulder strap, and two handles. The exterior of each bag features a zippered pocket on each side, one of which is insulated. The interiors each have one large zippered wall pocket, one hook-and-loop pocket, three medium snap button pockets, and two small adjustable pockets on one side. The other side has two open pockets. Each article is imported with a changing pad, an insulated case, a stroller hook, and a zippered pouch. The travel bags with assorted infant-related accessories are considered sets for tariff purposes. Pursuant to General Rule of Interpretation 3(b), the essential character of each set is imparted by the primary article (the travel bag), which stores and transports the other components. The applicable subheading for travel bags will be 4202.92.3131, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, with outer surface of textile material, other, other, of man-made fibers. The general rate of duty is 17.6 percent ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 4202.92.31, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 4202.92.3131, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading.This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Vikki Lazaro at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division