N303407 April 10, 2019 CLA-2-56:OT:RR:NC:N3:351 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5606.00.0090; 9903.88.03 Ms. Roxann Harry-Potter ALPI Customs Brokers 70 East Sunrise Highway, Suite 607 Valley Stream, NY 11581 RE: The tariff classification of a chenille yarn from China Dear Ms. Harry-Potter: In your letter dated February 27. 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Orchard Yarn. Samples will be retained. You submitted a skein of yarn, Article #516 - Off the Hook is composed of 100 percent polyester and the weight of the skein is 100 grams. Since the yarn will be put up in a weight that does not exceed 500 grams, by virtue of Section XI, Note 4 (A) (b) (iii), Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the yarns are considered put up for retail sale. The yarn is constructed from staple fibers inserted between twists and loops of a twisted core yarn to form a yarn with a pile surface, creating the chenille effect. The yarn is attached onto itself every ¼ inch and forms a loop. The applicable subheading for Article #516 - Off the Hook will be 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, which provides for chenille yarn. The rate of duty is 8 percent ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 5606.00.0090, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Adleasia Lonesome via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division