N303350 March 28, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090 David Christopher Suryoutomo Panasonic Avionics Corporation 26200 Enterprise Way Lake Forest, CA 92630 RE: The tariff classification of Ku-band satellite antennas from various countries of origin Dear Mr. Suryoutomo: In your letter dated March 8, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items concerned are Ku-band satellite antennas (model #RD-NB2111-XX and model #RD-NB2112-XX). These anetennas are used with in-flight entertainment (IFE) systems, and global communication services (GCS) for aircraft. The satellite antennas are interconnected to a broadband controller, a satellite modem, 28VDC power supply, and ARINC 429 bus via one power and control interconnect cable and two RF coaxial cables. The Ku-band satellite antennas operate in the 12-18 GHz band. The satellite antennas support the following functions: • Ku-band receive/transmit from/to satellite • L-band conversion • Aircraft altitude measurement The applicable subheading for the Ku-band satellite antennas (model #RD-NB2111-XX and model #RD-NB2112-XX) will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division