N303187 March 15, 2019 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 David Gomez World Exchange, Inc. 11205 S La Cienega Blvd Los Angeles, CA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of an LCD panel from China Dear Mr. Gomez: In your letter dated February 22, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Augustam Sourcing LLC. The item concerned is a thin film transistor (TFT) liquid crystal display (LCD) panel (Model # LTM170EU-L31). This device is a color active matrix liquid crystal display that uses amorphous silicon thin film transistors as switching components. This model is composed of a TFT LCD panel, a driver circuit and a back light unit. The resolution of this 17.0" display is 1280 x 1024 pixels; and this model can display up to 16.7 million colors. The display is utilized in the production of workstation and desktop computer monitors, display terminals for audio/visual products, and for incorporation into the monitors of industrial machines. The applicable subheading for the thin film transistor (TFT) liquid crystal display (LCD) panel (Model # LTM170EU-L31) will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Liquid crystal devices…: Other devices, appliances and instruments: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 4.5%. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division