N302806 February 25, 2019 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1078 Ms. Janice Hu ZZ Fashion Corp. 7210 Dominion Circle City of Commerce, CA 90040 RE: The tariff classification of women’s jackets from China Dear Ms. Hu: In your letter dated December 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your samples will be returned as requested. Style 17999 is a woman’s garment constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features short hemmed sleeves, an unsecured full front opening, and a hemmed bottom. The garment extends from the shoulders to the calf area. Style 20492 is a woman’s garment constructed from 100% polyester woven fabric. The garment features volumious ¾ length hemmed sleeves, a self fabric drawstring at the waist area, and an unsecured full front opening. The garment extends from the shoulders to the upper-thigh area. The applicable subheading for styles 17999 and 20492 will be 6211.43.1078, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Jackets and jacket-type garmetns excluded from heading 6202. The duty rate will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division