N302416 February 13, 2019 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Cheryl Barnes Dollar General 100 Mission Ridge Goodlettsville, TN 37072 RE: The tariff classification of costumes from China. Dear Ms. Barnes: In your letter dated December 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples of two styles of inflatable costumes, identified as QT1810-001158. The first style, Sumo Inflatable Costume, consists of an inflatable bare chested suit, a hat, a belt clip battery pack and a battery-powered fan. When the air-blown costume is inflated, it makes the wearer look very large. The second style, Bull Rider Inflatable Costume, consists of an inflatable bull suit, a hat, a belt clip battery pack and a battery-powered fan. When the air-blown costume is inflated, it makes the wearer appear as if he is riding a bull. The applicable subheading for both styles of QT1810-001158 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division