N302262 February 6, 2019 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090 David Porter CommScope Technologies LLC 6519 CommScope Road Catawba, NC 28609 RE: The tariff classification of telecommunication networking equipment from China Dear Mr. Porter: In your letter dated December 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. There are three items concerned. The first item is referred to as a Twin 850MHz In-Band Combiner- Model TD-850B-LTE78-43. This item is a low-loss (or same band) combiner, or LLC. An LLC allows for the sharing of telecommuication tower space and/or upgrading of the network to increase coverage and capacity while reducing the number of antennas and associated components on the tower. An LLC connects base stations working in the same frequency bands onto a shared feeder. This in turn reduces the tower load and helps to avoid difficult installations. This allows for an easier path for technology migration. The second item is referred to as a Twin Diplexer PCS/AWS+WCS, Model CBC1923T-43. This item is considered a multi-band combiner, or MBC. This is an optional part in a wireless network, and helps to optimize physical deployment, with fewer long cables and less loading on the tower. The diplexer connects base stations working in different frequency bands onto a shared feeder. Shared feeders reduce tower load and avoid difficult installations. In telecommunications, multiplexing (sometimes contracted to muxing) is a method by which multiple analog or digital signals are combined into one signal over a shared medium. The aim is to share a scarce resource. The third item is referred to as an AWS Interference Mitigation Filter, Model IMFT-AWSBAS-43. The Interference Mitigation Filter (IMF) is an optional part in a wireless network to help improve the quality of the received or transmitted signal by blocking unwanted (noisy) portions of the frequency spectrum. The IMF can address performance issues caused by interference of co-located systems. The IMF can also be tailored for specific filtering applications and requirements. An IMF can reject out-of-band interference from co-located or adjacent transmitters, and be used to address interference from other type of services, i.e. TV transmitters, public safety systems, etc. The applicable subheading for the Twin 850MHz In-Band Combiner - Model TD-850B-LTE78-43, the Twin Diplexer PCS/AWS+WCS, Model CBC1923T-43, and the AWS Interference Mitigation Filter, Model IMFT-AWSBAS-43 will be 8517.62.0090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Telephone sets, including telephones for cellular networks or for other wireless networks; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network), other than transmission or reception apparatus of heading 8443, 8525, 8527 or 8528; parts thereof: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data, including apparatus for communication in a wired or wireless network (such as a local or wide area network): Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division