N302167 February 5, 2019 CLA-2-61:OT:RR:NC:N3:359 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3059 Ms. Long Vu Walgreen Co. 304 Wilmot Road MS #3163 Deerfield, IL 60015 RE: The tariff classification of a women’s pullover from China Dear Ms. Vu: In your letter dated November 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Walgreens Item Code (WIC) 782925, is a women’s pullover constructed from 94 percent polyester and 6 percent Spandex knit fabric. The outer surface of the garment’s fabric measures more than nine stitches per two centimeters in the direction the stitches were formed. The pullover features an elasticized neckline, short hemmed sleeves with self-fabric tie closures creating a “cold shoulder” effect (exposed shoulders), and a straight hemmed bottom extending to below the waist. WIC 782925 does not reach the mid-thigh and therefore, cannot be considered a dress of heading 6104, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). WIC 782925 is specifically provided for in heading 6110, HTSUS. Consequently, the applicable subheading for WIC 782925 will be 6110.30.3059, HTSUS, which provides for Sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted (con.): Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s or girls’: Other. The rate of duty will be 32 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Renée Orsat via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division