N301903 December 12, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8517.62.0090 Stacy Dieve Cisco Systems 170 West Tasman Drive, San Jose, CA 95134 RE: The tariff classification of a video and audio conferencing collaboration system from China Dear Ms. Dieve: In your letter dated November 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item concerned is a video and audio conferencing collaboration system called the Cisco WebEx™ Board (CS-BOARD70S-G-K9). This item is an all-in-one wireless presentation screen, a digital whiteboard, and an audio and video conferencing system. It allows the user(s) to wirelessly present, white board, and have video and audio calls. It securely connects to virtual (remote) users through the Cisco Webex service or the Cisco Webex Teams app. The applicable subheading for the Cisco WebEx™ Board (CS-BOARD70S-G-K9) will be 8517.62.0090, HTSUS, which provides for “Telephone sets…; other apparatus for the transmission or reception of voice, images or other data...: Other apparatus for transmission or reception of voice, images or other data…: Machines for the reception, conversion and transmission or regeneration of voice, images or other data, including switching and routing apparatus: Other.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division