N301799 December 11, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.50.0020 Mr. Alexander W. Koff Venable LLP 750 E. Pratt Street Suite 900 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of the point of sale machines from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Koff: In your letter dated November 14, 2018, on behalf of your client Verifone, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Verifone Models VX805, VX820 and VX825, Point-of-Sale Terminals. The devices feature a pin pad, a touch screen and a card-reading slot in the front capable of processing complete payment transactions. Model VX805 measures 158 mm long by 83.1 mm wide by 31.4 mm high. This model features a next-generation NFC capabilities and all-in-one convenient payment. It provides secure processing of credit, PIN-based debit, EMV-based chip cards and alternative transactions. This includes NFC/contactless payments that allows merchants to process a variety of transactions with multiple connectivity options and NFC technology for contactless payments. Model VX820 measures 173 mm long by 87 mm wide by 35 mm high. This model features a single-port connectivity that offers USB, serial, and Ethernet connection options, pair with any terminal for a complete, consumer-facing solution, deliver targeted promotions and branding messages on the screen, integrated EMV and NFC and advanced end-to-end encryption. Model VX825 measures 190 mm long by 108 mm wide by 58 mm high. This model is designed to accept all payment types including credit, debit, EMV and NFC. Other features include, providing a built-in privacy shield to further elevate secure PIN entry and a single-port connectivity that lets merchants to choose from USB, serial or Ethernet connectivity adjustment to any POS environment. The applicable subheading for the Verifone Models VX805, VX820 and VX825, Point-of-Sale Terminals, will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines…ticket-issuing machines and similar machines…cash registers: Cash registers: Point-of-sale terminals.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division