N301798 December 11, 2018 CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8470.50.0020 Mr. Alexander W. Koff Venable LLP 750 E. Pratt Street, Suite 900 Baltimore, MD 21202 RE: The tariff classification of the point of sale machines from an unspecified country Dear Mr. Koff: In your letter received by this office on November 14, 2018, on behalf of your client Verifone, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is referred to as the Verifone Models M400, MX915 and MX925 Point-of-Sale Terminals. You have stated that MX915 and MX925 have minor variations and typically referenced together as the MX900 Series. Based on the information that you have provided, Models M400, MX 915 and MX 925 are portable standalone Point-of-Sale Terminals. Model MX925 measures 230 mm long by 218 mm wide by 56 mm high; Model MX915 measures 225 mm long by 182 mm wide by 56 mm high; and Model M400 measures 175 mm long by 155 mm wide by 43 mm high. Models M400, MX915 and MX925 feature a pin pad, a touch screen and a card reader slot in the front. Additionally, they have peripheral port(s) of single connector supports RS-232, a USB device, a USB host, an Ethernet accepting all payment inputs including NFC/CTLS, an EMV (chip technology) and magstripe reader. You have stated that Models M400, MX915 and MX925 are high-powered and sophisticated standalone EMV driven devices. While they accept Secure PIN entry and contain a magnetic stripe reader, they are designed to handle all forms of contact, magnetic-stripe credit and debit transactions and are capable of handling payment processing, recordkeeping, and printing functions. In addition, Models M400, MX915 and MX925 can be connected either to printers to print payment receipts directly, or via other merchant systems. The applicable subheading for the Verifone Models M400, MX915 and MX925 Point-of-Sale Terminals, will be 8470.50.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Calculating machines…ticket-issuing machines and similar machines…cash registers: Cash registers: Point-of-sale terminals.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division