N301785 December 11, 2018 CLA-2-39:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3924.90.5650 Mr. Michael J. Skidmore MJSC Customs Consultant 103 Greenleaf Street Quincy, MA 02169 RE: The tariff classification of plastic bottles from China. Dear Mr. Skidmore: In your letter dated November 7, 2018, on behalf of your client, Cool Gear International, LLC, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted three samples identified as “Go Gear Travel Tubes” which consist of silicone travel bottles for shampoo, conditioners and lotions. The refillable bottles are imported empty and said to be airline carry-on approved, holding no more than 3oz. of liquid. The bottles have a flat bottom, are triangular in shape and feature a circular, screw on top with an attached lid that flips up to reveal an aperture through which the liquid can be dispensed. All bottles are the same construction, just different sizes. Part #5001330 is a 3oz. bottle, part #5005945 is a 1.25oz. bottle, and part #5001332 is a 2oz. bottle. They are all sold separately on individual printed header cards. Part #5001303 is an assortment of the three sizes of bottles packaged together for retail sale on a printed header card. Part #5001304 is an assortment of three, 3oz. bottles, also packaged together on a printed cardboard header card. Your samples will be returned. The applicable subheading for the “Go Gear Travel Tubes,” part # 5001330, 5005945, 5001332, 5001303, and 5001304 will be 3924.90.5650, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Tableware, kitchenware, other household articles and hygienic or toilet articles, of plastic: other: other…other.” The rate of duty will be 3.4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division