N301582 November 28, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8544.42.2000 Michael A. Capuzzi International Trade Compliance Group, LLC 101 North Riverside Drive Suite 203 Pompano Beach, FL 33062 RE: The tariff classification of data cables from China Dear Mr. Capuzzi: In your letter dated November 2, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Molex, LLC. The items concerned are wiring harnesses/cable assemblies. These cables are exclusively designed for use in various types of agricultural equipment, including agricultural tractors, harvesting, and, threshing machinery. The cables are used to transmit data within the agricultural machinery. The first cable assembly is referred to as Molex Cable (part # 1111492020). This cable is a low voltage differential signaling cable assembly consisting of two sets of twisted pair wiring with drain wires. The twisted pair wiring is enclosed within a braided layer, and, an insulating outer jacket. The cable has connectors at each end. The cable connects a user display in the operator’s cab of the agricultural machinery to a telematics server within the equipment. Using a cellular or satellite network, the telematics server sends and receives data (e.g. location of the agricultural machinery, directions for operation, etc.), which is then transmitted through the cable for display to the operator via the monitor panel in the cab. The second cable assembly is referred to as Molex Cable (part # 1000091818). This cable is a low voltage differential signaling cable assembly consisting of two sets of twisted pair wiring with drain wires. In addition to the twisted pair wiring, the cable assembly also contains six additional conductors for use in powering the operator’s display screen in the cab. The twisted pair wiring and other conductors are enclosed within a braided layer, and an insulating outer jacket. The cable has connectors at each. The cable connects the touchscreen user display in the operator’s cab of the agricultural machinery to a radio receiver and audio input processor. The cable is used to transmit data from the radio and audio input processor to the display (e.g. song information, station information, etc.), and, for transmitting data input by the machine’s operator back to the radio receiver and audio processor (e.g. selected station, selected music, etc.). The applicable subheading for the Molex Cables (part #’s 1111492020 and 1000091818) will be 8544.42.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Insulated (including enameled or anodized) wire, cable (including coaxial cable) and other insulated electric conductors, whether or not fitted with connectors…: Other electric conductors, for a voltage not exceeding 1,000 V: Fitted with connectors: Other: Of a kind used for telecommunications.” The general rate of duty will be Free. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 8544.42.20, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8544.42.2000, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division