N301474 November 14, 2018 CLA-2-49:OT:RR:NC:4:434 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4903.00.0000 Ms. Tasha Adams Leap Year Publishing LLC 16 High Street North Andover, MA 01845 RE: The tariff classification of a Child’s Activities To-Go Kit from China Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter, dated October 30, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample and product specifications were provided for our review. Item 11283, the Playskool MPH Activities To-Go Assortment, consists of a 24 page coloring and activities book, 4 crayons, and 1 sheet of decorative stickers. Mr. Potato Head is featured in an outer space theme. All of the items are packaged together for retail sale in a clear bag designed for store display. We will first consider whether the kits are considered “sets” for classification purposes. The Explanatory Notes (ENs) to the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS) constitute the official interpretation of the tariff at the international level. EN X to General Rule of Interpretation (GRI) 3(b) provides: “for the purposes of this Rule, the term "goods put up in sets for retail sale" shall be taken to mean goods which: (a) consist of at least two different articles which are, prima facie, classifiable in different headings; (b) consist of products or articles put together to meet a particular need or carry out a specific activity; and (c) are put up in a manner suitable for sale directly to users without repacking (e.g., in boxes or cases or on boards).” Sets are classified according to the component, or components taken together, which can be regarded as conferring on the set as a whole its essential character. The activity kit consists of multiple articles classifiable under separate headings. It is packaged for retail sale. The components of the kit carry out a specific activity, that of coloring and embellishing the finished pictures. This kit therefore meets the term “goods put up in sets for retail sale.” We find that the coloring and activity book confers the essential character of the set. The applicable subheading for the Playskool MPH Activities To-Go Assortment will be 4903.00.0000, HTSUS, which provides for Children’s picture, drawing or coloring books. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Charlene Miller at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division