N301398 November 20, 2018 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Laurel Talan Scapicchio BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. 25 Research Drive P.O. Box 5230 Westborough, MA 01581 RE: The tariff classification of an outdoor metal decorative item from China Dear Ms. Scapicchio: In your letter dated October 25, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample was examined and will be returned per your request. The sample under consideration is described as the “Solar Wind Spinner, SKU# 121337.” The Solar Wind Spinner is a wind driven decorative stake designed to be placed in the ground in yards or gardens. The item consist of two, wind-driven, independent spinning wheels resembling flower petals. Each spinning wheel is 23 inches in diameter and attached to an 83.86 inch-long multi-pronged stake. Between the spinning wheels is a solar-powered light which emits a soft glow at night. The Solar Wind Spinner is made of 85 percent bronzed colored iron, 10 percent electronic components, and 5 percent glass. The applicable subheading for the Solar Wind Spinner, SKU# 121337 will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…; Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof; Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division