N301294 November 13, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Ms. Laurel Talan Scapicchio BJ’s Wholesale Club, Inc. 25 Research Drive, P.O. Box 5230 Westborough, MA 01581 RE: The tariff classification of an electrical insect trap from China Dear Ms. Scapicchio: In your letter dated October 22, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise under consideration is the DynaTrap Insect & Mosquito Trap, SKU#112763. The item is comprised of a plastic housing containing an ultraviolet (UV) emitting fluorescent bulb, an electric motor, a downward pointing fan, a spring loaded trap door, and a wire mesh containment cage. The subject insect trap has a titanium oxide painted surface that is said to produce carbon dioxide (CO2) through a photocatalytic reaction with UV light, which further attracts insects. This indoors and outdoors DynaTrap Insect Trap can be mounted on the wall, it can be freestanding, or it can be hanging. In use, the DynaTrap Insect Trap is placed in the targeted area where the UV and CO2 attract insects. As the bugs approach the light and enter the enclosure, the vacuum action created by the fan forces them down into the retaining cage where they dehydrate and die. The applicable subheading for the DynaTrap Insect & Mosquito Trap, SKU#112763, will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division