N301208 November 13, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:348 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 John B. Pellegrini McGuire Woods LLP 1251 Avenue of Americas 20th Floor New York, NY 10020 RE: The tariff classification of belt from China. Dear Mr. Pellegrini: In your letter dated October 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned under separate cover. Style PLU19-00212 is a fashion accessory belt. It is constructed of a outer layer of polyurethane (PVC) coating and a middle layer of nylon webbing. The belt features a metal buckle closure and measures approximately 40 inches in length and 1 ½” inches in width. It is the textile fabric which girds the waist and provides the essential character of the belt. The applicable subheading for Style PLU19-00212 will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories… other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Rosemarie Hayward via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division