N301096 October 23, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514% RE: The tariff classification of a Conehead from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated October 11, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted photographs and a sample of item number 93240, Conehead, which is an adult size pointy bald headpiece made of 100% latex. The headpiece is pulled over the top of the wearer’s head and sticks straight up in a cone shape to simulate the “Conehead” character on television’s Saturday Night Live. You state in your ruling request that you have the official license for this merchandise. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for item number 93240 will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division