N300936 October 24, 2018 CLA-2-90:OT:RR:NC:N2:209 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9013.80.9000 Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of an automatic laser pet toy from China Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated October 3, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item in question is the “Eyenimal Automatic Laser”. This device is a pet toy consisting of a laser diode contained within a plastic disc-shaped housing. The disc-shaped housing is mounted to the top of a plastic cone-shaped base that measures 7 inches in height. The laser operates in a 360 degree pattern, has a fifteen minute timer, and a choice of speeds and modes. In use, the pet toy automatic laser emits a bright red dot which moves around the surrounding area. This moving laser dot is chased by dogs or cats. The device operates on 3 AA batteries. The applicable subheading for the Eyenimal Automatic Laser will be 9013.80.9000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Liquid crystal devices not constituting articles provided for more specifically in other headings; lasers, other than laser diodes; other optical appliances and instruments, not specified or included elsewhere in this chapter…: Other devices, appliances and instruments: Other.” The rate of duty will be 4.5% ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Steven Pollichino at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division