N300838 October 16, 2018 CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8306.29.0000 Paul R. Lopes All Things Moose, LLC 536 Slate Ledge Road Littleton, NH 03561 RE: The tariff classification of a small base metal tag from China Dear Mr. Lopes: In your letter dated September 28, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The item under consideration is a small base metal tag that is stamped, plated in chrome, hand painted, and then laser marked with a serial number. Each tag has a small hole drilled in the top and is approximately ¾-inch to 1-inch in diameter. You state the tag is used for trading. You also state that typical orders include 100 to 200 of the same design for each order; the tags are packaged in small plastic protective sleeves when shipped; and the tags typically weigh about 1/5 of an ounce each, with each order weighing less than two pounds. The applicable subheading for the small base metal tag will be 8306.29.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for which provides for Bells, gongs and the like, nonelectric, of base metal…Statuettes and other ornaments, and parts thereof, Other. The rate of duty will be free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division