N300819 October 18, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.1060 Ms. Susana Li Macy’s Merchandising Group 11 Penn Plaza New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Li: In your letter dated September 19, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style SC100040511 is a woman’s blouse constructed from both knit and woven components. The center portion of the front panel, extending from just above the bust area to the waistband, the back yoke, and a portion of the sleeves, extending from the elbows to the wrist area, are constructed from 100% rayon woven fabric. The balance of the garment is constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex knit fabric. The garment features a round neckline with an unsecured partial front opening, long sleeves with elasticized cuffs, and a ribbed knit waistband. The woven fabric component imparts the essential character of the garment. The applicable subheading for style SC100040511 will be 6211.43.1060, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: Other garments, women’s or girls’: Of man-made fibers: Other: Blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments, excluded from heading 6206. The rate of duty will be 16 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division