N300735 October 10, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N4:410 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8509.80.5095 Ms. Caroline Yuan Dogness Group LLC 4116 W. Spring Creek Pkwy Plano, TX 76112 RE: The tariff classification of a Pet Feeder from China Dear Ms. Yuan: In your letter dated September 21, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The product under consideration is identified as the Smart CAM Feeder. The feeder is an electromechanical domestic appliance with a self-contained electric motor. Based on the information and picture that you have provided, the Smart CAM feeder features an APP and a camera that enables the user to feed the pet on demand, make feeding schedules for a long weekend getaway and view the pet from a remote location. The feeder is made of plastic and weighs approximately 6.6 lbs. It measures approximately 16 inches long by 8.5 inches wide by 17 inches high. The feeder includes a 9 feet long power cord and 3D batteries for power backup. The applicable subheading for the Smart CAM Feeder will be 8509.80.5095, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for electromechanical domestic appliances, with self-contained electric motor, other than vacuum cleaners of heading 8508, parts thereof: other appliances: other: other. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Hope Abada at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division