N300705 October 12, 2018 CLA-2-87:OT:RR:NC:N2:206 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8708.80.6590 Jennifer Zagurski Purchase Partners 12898 Pennridge Drive, Bridgeton, MO 63044 RE: The tariff classification of torque arms from China Dear Ms. Zagurski: In your letter dated September 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The items under consideration have been identified as Torque Arms (Part Numbers TR75-41327, TR00-41009, TR75-41059, and TR 75-41108). The torque arms, also known as torque rods, radius rods, or radius arms, are made of 3 components - two rod eyes and one length of DOM tubing, which have been welded together into a single torque arm. All components are made of steel. The tubing is drawn and then cut to length and prepped for welding on both ends. The rod eyes are forged and then machined on the connecting surfaces. The weld is cleaned of spatter and the torque arm is then painted. The torque arms are imported in this assembled and painted condition. They function as a suspension link intended to control wheel motion in the longitudinal (fore-aft) direction. The link is connected (with a rubber or solid bushing) on one end to the wheel carrier or axle, and on the other to the chassis or unibody of the vehicle. All four parts are similar in construction and form, for the exception of the tubing length between the rod eyes: TR75-41327 is 17.340 inches, TR00-41009 is 22.875 inches, TR75-41059 is 22.875 inches, and TR75-41108 is of 25.563 inches. The applicable classification subheading for Torque Arms (Part Numbers TR75-52327, TR00-41009, TR75-41059, and TR 75-41108), will be 8708.80.6590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of heading 8701 to 8705: Suspension systems and parts thereof (including shock absorbers): Parts: Other: Other: Other.” The general rate of duty will be 2.5 percent, ad valorem. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS.  The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS.  Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974).  Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 8708.80.6590, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 10 percent ad valorem rate of duty.  At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.03, in addition to subheading 8708.80.6590, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, please contact National Import Specialist Liana Alvarez at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division