N300690 October 16, 2018 CLA-2-69:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6912.00.4500 Mr. Raj Budhrani CHF Industries, Inc. One Park Avenue, 9th Floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic carafe from China. Dear Mr. Budhrani: In your letter dated September 20, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a sample of a cylindrical stoneware ceramic carafe with lid, identified as item number 3G03723CNA. The body of the carafe is off-white in color and has a raised floral design around the exterior body. The lid, which can double as a cup, is also made of stoneware, plain in design, and also off-white in color. The carafe measures approximately 8.5” in height with a diameter of approximately 3” across the flat bottom, with the open top diameter measuring slightly smaller to accommodate the lid/cup which measures 2.75” in height with a 3” diameter across the open top. The value of the stoneware carafe with lid is $5.46 per unit. The applicable subheading for item number 3G03723CNA will be 6912.00.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Ceramic tableware…other than of porcelain or china: tableware and kitchenware: other: other: other:…beverage servers …valued over $42 per dozen… .” The rate of duty will be 4.5 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division