N300632 October 4, 2018 CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N2:208 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8526.91.0040 Ms. Laetitia Auzone Eyenimal Inc. World Financial District 60 Broad Street Suite 3502 New York, NY 10004 RE: The tariff classification of a pet data recorder from China Dear Ms. Auzone: In your letter dated September 18, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The merchandise in question is the Pet Data Recorder, which records all the movement data of your pet. This composite machine, which contains a built-in rechargeable battery, consists of a Global Positioning System (GPS) and a data recorder with 128 MB of internal memory. The GPS is used to help locate where your pet goes when he is away from home. In addition, this device records geographic coordinates, velocity, date and time information of your pet and saves that data as a file that can be transferred to your computer for viewing on a map. It is the opinion of this office, that the radio navigational aid function (GPS) is the principal function of this device. The applicable subheading for the Pet Data Recorder will be 8526.91.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Radar apparatus, radio navigational aid apparatus and radio remote control apparatus: Other: Radio navigational aid apparatus: Other. The rate of duty will be Free. Effective July 6, 2018, the Office of the United States Trade Representative (USTR) imposed an additional tariff on certain products of China classified in the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(b), HTSUS. The USTR imposed additional tariffs, effective August 23, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(d), HTSUS. Subsequently, the USTR imposed further tariffs, effective September 24, 2018, on products classified under the subheadings enumerated in Section XXII, Chapter 99, Subchapter III U.S. Note 20(f) and U.S. Note 20(g), HTSUS. For additional information, please see the relevant Federal Register notices dated June 20, 2018 (83 F.R. 28710), August 16, 2018 (83 F.R. 40823), and September 21, 2018 (83 F.R. 47974). Products of China that are provided for in subheading 9903.88.01, 9903.88.02, 9903.88.03, or 9903.88.04 and classified in one of the subheadings enumerated in U.S. Note 20(b), U.S. Note 20(d), U.S. Note 20(f) or U.S. Note 20(g) to subchapter III shall continue to be subject to antidumping, countervailing, or other duties, fees and charges that apply to such products, as well as to those imposed by the aforementioned Chapter 99 subheadings. Products of China classified under subheading 8526.91.0040, HTSUS, unless specifically excluded, are subject to the additional 25 percent ad valorem rate of duty. At the time of importation, you must report the Chapter 99 subheading, i.e., 9903.88.01, in addition to subheading 8526.91.0040, HTSUS, listed above. The tariff is subject to periodic amendment so you should exercise reasonable care in monitoring the status of goods covered by the Notice cited above and the applicable Chapter 99 subheading. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division