N300456 September 14, 2018 CLA-2-95:OT:RR:NC:N4:425 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9505.90.6000 Ms. Irene Tsiavos Fun World 80 Voice Road Carle Place, NY 11514 RE: The tariff classification of Creepy Greeters from China. Dear Ms. Tsiavos: In your letter dated September 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted samples and photographs for item 91307, Creepy Greeters Assortment. Each “Greeter” is a 60” x 30” plastic door panel with scary printed imagery and mounting hooks for securing on an outside door. The panels also have attached LED lights, a battery box powered by three AAA batteries, and a speaker. The Greeters are motion activated, and when an unwary trick-or-treater approaches the door, they are startled by sudden screeching, frightening sound effects and flashing lights. Style 91307C, Clown, has the printed words “Fun House” above an image of a leering, terrifying clown. Style 91307N, Zombies, has the printed words, “Keep Away,” “Turn Back Now,” “Zombies Inside,” and “Don’t Open” near imagery of double doors that skeletal hands are trying to pry open. The Creepy Greeters are marketed and sold solely as decorations for Halloween. The applicable subheading for item number 91307C and 91307N will be 9505.90.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Festive, carnival or other entertainment articles, including magic tricks and practical joke articles; parts and accessories thereof: Other: Other.” The rate of duty will be Free. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Wayne Kessler at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division