N300449 October 1, 2018 CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030 Ms. Anna Hoffman Colony Brands Inc. 1112 7th Avenue Monroe, WI 53566 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China Dear Ms. Hoffman: In your letter dated September 6, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested. Style S19019-TE is a woman’s blouse constructed from 95% polyester and 5% spandex woven fabric. The blouse features a round neckline, a partial back opening secured with a single button closure, sleeves that extend from just above the elbows to the wrist area, leaving the upper arms exposed, and a hemmed bottom. Although you requested classification of style S19019-TE as a blouse under heading 6211, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), the garment possesses sufficient shoulder, armhole, and neck coverage to be considered a blouse in the more specific heading of 6206. Consequently, the applicable subheading for style S19019-TE will be 6206.40.3030, HTSUS, which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of man-made fibers: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 26.9 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett via email at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division