N300133 September 10, 2018 CLA-2-96:OT:RR:NC:N4:422 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9608.20.0000 Ms. Tasha Adams Leap Year Publishing, LLC 16 High Street, Suite 300 North Andover, MA 01845 RE: The tariff classification of porous tipped markers from China. Dear Ms. Adams: In your letter dated August 16, 2018, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted a single sample of a broad line, porous tipped, egg-shaped marker for children, identified as “Waddlerz.” The plastic cased marker and cap measure approximately 3” tall and 2” in diameter and feature a counterweight set in the bottom so that the marker will stand on end, rock, wobble and spin on a flat surface. The “Waddlerz” markers are to be sold individually and in collections and are designed with animal, Santa or snowman illustrated faces and have different color inks that in some cases may be scented. Your sample will be returned. The applicable subheading for the “Waddlerz” markers will be 9608.20.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for “Felt tipped and other porous-tipped pens and markers.” The rate of duty will be 4 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Carlson at [email protected]. Sincerely, Steven A. Mack Director National Commodity Specialist Division